Home / Schedule

Schedule

Parenteral Conscious Sedation Course Schedule

Presented by ASAASD at St. Joseph’s University Medical Center

Monday

08:00am – 09:00am              

INTRODUCTION & REGISTRATION – Dr. Hillel Ephros & Dr. David Crystal

09:00am – 11:00am              

PRE-ANESTHESIA EVALUATION – Dr. Richard Szumita

 11:00am – 12:00pm              

ANESTHESIA TREATMENT PLANNING – Dr. Richard Szumita

12:00pm – 01:00pm              

LUNCH  :  Monitoring Equipment Presentation

1:00pm – 2:30pm                  

ORAL SEDATION – Dr. David Crystal

 2:30pm – 5:00pm                  

AIRWAY MANAGEMENT IN DEEP SEDATION – Dr. Robert DeFalco

Tuesday

08:00am – 09:00am              

RISK MANAGEMENT FOR DENTISTS USING SEDATION – Moira Gibbons, RN, MSN, Esq.

09:00am – 10:30am              

INTRODUCTION TO IV SEDATION: MONITORING, AGENTS & TECHNIQUES – Dr. Hillel Ephros

10:30am – Noon                   

INHALATION (N20) AND OTHER ROUTES OF SEDATION – Dr. Hillel Ephros

12:00pm – 1:00pm                

LUNCH

1:00pm – 3:00pm                  

PHARMACOLOGY OF SEDATION AGENTS – Dr. Seth Landa

3:00pm – 5:00pm                  

SEDATION FOR PEDIATRIC PATIENTS – Dr. Karmei Chan

Wednesday

08:00am – 10:00am              

MEDICAL EMERGENCIES – Dr. Hillel Ephros

 10:00am – 11:00 pm             

ANESTHESIA EMERGENCIES / ANESTHESIA M&M – Dr. Hillel Ephros

 11:00am – Noon                   

INTRODUCTION TO THE EKG / DYSRHYTHMIA  RECOGNITION – Dr. Hillel Ephros

12:00pm – 01:00pm              

LUNCH

1:00pm – 2:30pm                  

PEDIATRIC SEDATION – Dr. Yasmi Crystal

2:30pm – 05:00pm                

PREOPERATIVE ASSESSMENT: Anesthesiology Standards – Dr. J. Markley

Thursday

07:00am – 08:00am              

VENIPUNCTURE – Dr. Robert DeFalco

8:00am – 9:00am                  

VENIPUNCTURE LAB – Dr. Joe Portale

9:00am – 10:00am                

INTRODUCTION TO OMS CLINIC – Faculty

10:00am – 11:30am              

MANAGEMENT OF THE PEDIATRIC PATIENT – Dr. H. DeSimone

11:30am – 12:00pm              

LUNCH

12:00pm – 2:15pm                

ALTERNATE FORMS OF SEDATION, ACUPUNCTURE & ACUPRESSURE – Dr. Dominic Lu

2:30pm – 3:30pm                  

CARDIAC PHYSIOLOGY AND MONITORING – Dr. Pam Upadya

3:30pm – 5:00pm                  

RESPIRATORY PHYSIOLOGY & MONTIORING – Dr. Pam Upadya

Friday

7:00am – 8:00am                 

IV SOLUTIONS – Dr. R. Szumita

8:00am – 9:00am                  

NON-PHARMACOLOGIC BEHAVIOR MODIFICATION – Dr. R. Korwin

9:00am – Noon                     

Clinical Cases Observation and Discussion

Noon – 1:00pm                     

LUNCH

1:00pm – 5:00pm                  

SIMULATION LAB – Faculty and Sim Lab Staff                        

WEEKEND: ACLS Saturday and Sunday

Monday                                                                                                            

7 AM               OR group reports                             

8 AM               OS Clinic group reports                              

Noon – 1          Lecture – TBA                                                         

1 PM                OR Clinic continued                                     

Tuesday

7 AM               OR group reports                 

8AM                OS Clinic group reports

Noon – 1         

Managing difficult cases with an anesthesiologist – Dr. Jon Mendia

1 PM                OR Clinic continued

3:30 – 5 PM     Reversal agents – Dr. Merideth Blitz

Wednesday

7 AM               OR group reports

8 AM               OS Clinic group reports

Noon – 1         

Management of a sedation practice 1         M. Speicher   

1 PM                OR/clinic continued                                     

4:00 PM         Case reviews /M&M – Dr. R. Szumita

5 – 7 PM          Grand Rounds – TBA             

Thursday

7 – 8 AM        

Drug interactions – Dr. Michael Erlichman

8 AM               Clinic and OR

Noon – 1         

Integrating sedation into practice – Dr. J. Gaspari

1 PM                OR clinic continued                                     

4 – 5 PM          Final examination – program review – Dr. Hillel Ephros

6 PM                Dinner/lecture – TBA – Dr. S. Landa

Friday

7 AM

How to prepare your office for sedation – Dr. Joe Portale

8 AM             OR/endoscopy/OS clinic                             

1 PM             

Emergency drugs and an upgraded kit for the sedation practice – Dr. Hillel Ephros

1:30 PM         

Wrap up and review – Dr. David Crystal & Dr. Domonic Lu

Dismissal by 2 PM is anticipated. For travelers departing from Newark Liberty Airport, please book flights home scheduled to depart no sooner than 5 PM on the final day to allow adequate time for travel to the airport and the required 1.5 – 2 hours for check-in and security.

Top